What Could the USDA’s Bioengineered Food Disclosure Standard Mean for Food Labeling Litigation?
[…] It is a bit cryptic about whether it intends those terms to be synonymous:  “AMS considered using alternative phrases, such as ‘genetically modified’ or ‘genetically engineered.’  However, AMS is not proposing any similar terms because we believe that the statutory term, ‘bioengineering,’ adequately describes food products of the technology that Congress intended to be within the scope of the NBFDS.”  The definition passed by Congress (7 U.S.C. § 1639(1)) is that a bioengineered food is any food that “contains genetic material that has been modified through in vitro recombinant deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) techniques” and “for which the modification could not otherwise be obtained through conventional breeding or found in nature.”